Privacy Policy

We respect your privacy

Safe Surface Australia: ABN 36 928 300 174 (‘Safe Surface Australia’, ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’) respects your privacy. We are committed to protecting the Personal Information of all users and visitors to this website: www.safesurface.com.au(‘Website’). We are also committed to protecting the Personal Information of all individuals we interact with in the conduct of our business, including but not limited to our clients, employees, prospective employees, business contacts, and third-party service providers.

Overview

This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which we collect, use, store and disclose your Personal Information and sets out your rights to access the Personal Information we collect and store about you, and how you can contact us about our privacy practices.

By ‘Personal Information’ we mean information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, as defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Privacy Act’).

This Privacy Policy supports the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act. It outlines our approach to privacy and how we endeavour to protect your Personal Information. This Privacy Policy applies when you visit, browse, access, sign up for or use the services, features, contact/request forms or functions offered on our Website, and in relation to Personal Information we may otherwise collect when you interact with us in the conduct of our business.

By visiting, browsing, accessing, signing up for or using the services, features, contact/request forms or functions offered on our Website, or when you otherwise interact with us in the conduct of our business, you indicate that you have read, understood and accept this Privacy Policy and you agree to abide by it.

You also consent to the collection, use, storage and disclosure of your Personal Information as detailed in this Privacy Policy. You do not have to consent to Safe Surface Australia collecting, using, storing and disclosing your Personal Information, however if you do not do so, or if your Personal Information cannot be verified, we may not be able to provide you with the services, benefits or features you have requested, engage or do business with you, or provide you with a personalised experience on our Website.

You should read this Privacy Policy in conjunction with our Terms and Conditions, which are provided on this Website.

What Personal Information we collect

The type of Personal Information we collect from you depends on the context in which you interact with us. Personal Information we collect may include your:

  • Full name, date and place of birth, address(es), telephone number(s), electronic address(es) and other contact details.
  • Business name, ABN and ACN.
  • Financial details such as credit card information.
  • Demographic information, such as your suburb, postcode, preferences and interests.
  • Communications, enquiries or interactions with us.
  • Your login details for this site ‘www.safesurface.com.au’, including user name and password.
  • Any other information you supply to us.

We process payment transactions through our third party service providers Stripe Payments Australia Pty Ltd (‘Stripe’) and Square, AU Pty Ltd (‘Square’) using secure payment systems. Stripe& Square collects full credit card details including card number, expiry date and CVC. We do not store credit card or payment information on our servers. In transacting with us, you consent to Stripe processing your payment transaction and to Stripe’s Privacy Policy and Square’s Privacy Policy We strongly recommend you review Stripe and Square privacy policy.

On occasion, you may provide us with, and we may collect from you,Personal Information relating to a third party, such as in providing us with details of referees for employment purposes. In such cases, it is your responsibility to ensure those individuals are aware of, read, understand and accept this Privacy Policy.

How we collect Personal Information

Safe Surface Australia collects Personal Information from you using lawful and fair means. Personal Information we collect from you directly, includes when you:

  • Visit, browse, access, sign up for or use the services, features, contact/request forms or functions offered on our Website.
  • Submit your Personal Information on our Website.
  • Sign up to our marketing communications.
  • Contact us by telephone, email, mail or in person.
  • Contact us or submit your Personal Information through our social media and blog pages.
  • Participate in a survey or submit feedback.
  • Enter a competition or promotion.
  • Interact with us, our third party service providers or suppliers in any manner relating to the conduct of our business.
  • Are employed or apply for employment with us.

We may obtain Personal Information about you from third parties, related companies, credit reporting bodies, identity verification services and publicly or commercially available sources, for the purpose of complying with applicable laws.

We may obtain Personal Information if you participate in a competition or promotion, which is conducted by us directly or through a third-party service provider.

If you are employed or apply for employment with us, we may obtain Personal Information about you directly or from third parties such as recruitment agencies, employment agencies and referees. Further, we may require you to provide us with a National Police Check.

How we use Personal Information

We use Personal Information to:

  • Supply you with the services, benefits or features you have requested.
  • Identify clients and provide support.
  • Communicate with you regarding our services, benefits or features you have requested.
  • Contact you by telephone, email messaging, mobile messaging (SMS/MMS), mail or any other forms of contact you supply to us.
  • Carry out accounting, billing and administrative functions.
  • Process authorised financial transactions.
  • Resolve disputes and troubleshoot problems on our Website.
  • Deliver targeted marketing communications about our services, benefits or features, including direct marketing.
  • Inform you of competitions, promotions, offers or additional benefits.
  • Invite you to participate in our events or surveys.
  • Conduct market research.
  • Market and promote our business, products, services, benefits or features. If you submit comments on our Website about our services, you consent for us to use your comments on our Website and any other marketing collateral, in which we will identify you only by your first name.
  • Notify you of service, security, privacy and other updates relating to our Website.
  • Manage, support, improve or develop our business.
  • Undertake statistical and analytical functions.
  • Consider you for employment at Safe Surface Australia.
  • Monitor, measure and improve satisfaction of our services.
  • Measure activity, improve and develop our Website.
  • Facilitate the process involved in enabling a sale or merger, if Safe Surface Australia is sold to or merges with another company.
  • Satisfy our legal and regulatory obligations, including with our third party service providers and suppliers.
  • Protect our lawful interests, investigate and prevent potentially illegal activities.
  • Comply with applicable laws.
  • Pursue our legitimate business interests and as isreasonably necessary in the conduct of our business.

Safe Surface Australia does not buy or sell Personal Information.

How we store and protect Personal Information

We store Personal Information in electronic form on our internal database, which is held on our online server.We also store Personal Information with third party service providers, including:CRM system providers such as Zoho CRM; project management providers such as Zoho Projects; accounting providers such as Quickbooks and Zoho Books, and storage providers such as Google Drive, Zoho Workdrive and Dropbox.

Your credit card details are securely stored and protected by our third party service providers Stripe & Square. We do not store credit card or payment information on our servers. Stripe and Square security measures can be found on their webpage Security at Stripe and Square Security and the way in which Stripe stores and protects Personal Information can be found in Stripe’s Privacy Policy and Square’s Privacy Policy. We strongly recommend you review Stripe and Square security measures and privacy policy.

Your Personal Information is subject to access controls. Our authorised administrator users have full access to Personal Information. All other Safe Surface Australia employees and our third party service providers have restricted access to Personal Information, limited to a need-to-know basis depending on the function or job they perform and the services they provide to you.

We may combine or link Personal Information we already hold about you to other Personal Information we collect about you.

We take reasonable physical, technical and administrative safeguards to store your Personal Information safely and protect it from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Examples include: monitoring Safe Surface Australia employees to their access to Personal Information and auditing our third party service providers to ensure their access to Personal Information is limited to a need-to-know basis depending on the function or job they perform.

We retain your Personal Information if we are providing you with services, benefits or features you have requested. We may retain your Personal Information after we cease providing you with our services, benefits or features for the purposes of complying with legal, taxation, accounting and financial reporting requirements and for monitoring, detecting and preventing fraudulent or illegal activities. We retain data in line with limitation periods and obligations required by applicable laws. If your Personal Information is no longer required, we take reasonable steps to ensure it is not compromised. In such circumstances, we securely destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information, unless we are required to retain the information under applicable laws.

No data transmission or storage system is guaranteed as entirely secure. Irrespective of our reasonable precautions to protect your Personal Information, we cannot take responsibility or guarantee the security of any Personal Information you send to or receive from us. We are not liable for any misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure of your Personal Information. Any Personal Information you transmit to us is at your own risk.

How we disclose Personal Information

Safe Surface Australia will only disclose Personal Information as outlined in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise notified to you at the time of collection. We may share Personal Information with:

  • Our related companies, employees and third party service providers.
  • Our payment processors, Stripe and Square. The manner in which Stripe and Square discloses Personal Information can be found in Stripe’s Privacy Policy and Square’s Privacy Policy. We strongly recommend you review Stripe and Square privacy policy.
  • Our service providers, suppliers and professional advisors who assist in the conduct of our business, such as development or hosting of our Website, credit reporting, fraud prevention, identity verification, marketing and promotion, market research, statistics and analytics, customer service, debt recovery, legal, accounting, auditing, business consulting or technology services.
  • Referees you have nominated when applying for employment with us.
  • A company intending to acquire, invest or merge with us.
  • Other parties where you have provided your express consent or direction.

We will disclose Personal Information to law enforcement, government authorities or other third parties, as authorised by applicable laws or in circumstances permitted by the Privacy Act. For example: in response to a subpoena, court order, or other legal obligation; where we have reasonable grounds to suspect unlawful activity or misconduct of a serious nature is being, or may be engaged in; or where we reasonably believe that disclosure is necessary to prevent fraudulent or illegal activities relating to Safe Surface Australia services, benefits or features.

Cookies

We use cookies to improve and personalise your experience on our Website and provide you with a better service. Cookies are an industry standard and used by most websites. Cookies make our Website more user friendly by allowing our web applications to customise their operations to you. Cookies store information about your preferences and do not personally identify you as the user.

We may use cookies to collect statistical information relating to your use of our Website, which include: your IP address; your geolocation; the date and time you access our Website; pages you have accessed; how you were referred to each page and time spent on each page; your carrier/operating system; and your browser type.

Most web browsers are set up to automatically accept cookies. Cookies can be managed by accessing the settings in your browser. You can set your browser to refuse cookies, unless cookies are needed to safeguard our Website or to prevent fraudulent activities. However, if you refuse cookies you may be prevented from taking full advantage of our Website and we may not be able to provide you with the services, benefits or features you have requested.

By visiting, browsing, accessing, signing up for or using the services, features, contact/request forms or functions offered on our Website and agreeing to this Privacy Policy, you consent to us placing and storing cookies on your browser for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy.

Google Analytics

Safe Surface Australia uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service, to collect, monitor and analyse information about users and visitors to our Website. Google Analytics transmits and stores our Website’s traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics provides us with reports which assist us in understanding our Website’s usage and traffic. Google Analytics does not personally identify you as the user or correlate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

You can refuse the use of Google Analytics by setting your browser to disable cookies used by Google Analytics. However, if you refuse cookies used by Google Analytics, you may be prevented from taking full advantage of our Website.

By visiting, browsing, accessing, signing up for or using the services, features, contact/request forms or functions offered on our Website and agreeing to this Privacy Policy, you consent to Google processing data about you in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy and for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy.

Links to external websites

This Website may contain links to external websites. These external websites are not in our control and are not subject to this Privacy Policy or our Terms and Conditions. We are not responsible for Personal Information you may provide whilst visiting external websites. We strongly recommend that you make your own enquiries as to the privacy policy and terms of external websites.

Our Website may link to social media sites. If you choose to ‘like’ or ‘share’ information from our Website through social media sites, we strongly recommend you review the privacy policy of those sites. If you have an account with a social media site, that site may link your visits to our Website with Personal Information.

Marketing communications

Safe Surface Australia may send you marketing communications, including direct marketing by telephone, email messaging, mobile messaging (SMS/MMS), mail or any other forms of contact you supply to us. You may opt out of receiving marketing communications by notifying us using the details in the Contact section below, by clicking the unsubscribe link in our email messages or as indicated in our mobile messages (SMS/MMS).

Accessing, correcting and updating Personal Information

You can contact Safe Surface Australia to access, correct, or update Personal Information we hold about you. If you request access to Personal Information, we will endeavour to make it available to you within 30 days, unless giving access is unlawful or we are subject to restrictions or we are required to process your request earlier under applicable laws.

It is important your Personal Information is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your Personal Information changes. We will take reasonable steps to ensure Personal Information we collect, use, store and disclose is correct, current and complete.

If you request to correct or update Personal Information, we will correct, update, or, if we consider it more appropriate, note your request for amendment of Personal Information on your record.

You can access, correct or update Personal Information by using the details in the Contact section below.

To access, correct or update Personal Information you must verify your identity by providing your full name, address and contact details, together with 100 points of identification.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about the way we handle your Personal Information, you can contact us using the details in the Contact section below. We will consider your complaint and take all reasonable steps to remedy any issues. We will endeavour to respond to you within 30 days. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may seek a review by contacting the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Contact

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the way in which we handle Personal Information, or you would like to access, correct or update your Personal Information, or if you have a complaint, please contact us in writing on the details below:

The Privacy Officer

Safe Surface Australia

PO Box 6192, Baulkham Hills BC, NSW, 2153

or

info@safesurface.com.au

Updates to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 27 July 2020 and replaces any other Privacy Policy published by us to date. We may alter, amend, modify or otherwise update this Privacy Policy from time to time by updating this page. Updates will be effective immediately upon publication on this Website. You should check this page from time to time to make sure you are aware of any updates. By continuing to use our Website after publication of any updates, you accept this Privacy Policy as altered, amended, modified or otherwise updated.

  • Sign up
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.